The best of the best….so far

Nathan Pilon and James Wilcock are on fire for Berwick. Picture: ROB CAREW

Every single season, the DDCA’s Turf 1 competition continually raises the bar in quality – this year is no different.

With the midway point of the season reached, and clubs off enjoying their Christmas break, NICK CREELY has chosen his Turf 1 Team of the Year for the first half of the season.

With so many high performing players in the competition this season, many have missed out despite enjoying very strong campaigns to date.

Turf 1 Team of the Year:

Daniel Watson (Buckley Ridges) – 390 runs at 78, 11 wickets at 17.65

Leigh Booth (Hallam Kalora Park) – 345 runs at 69, 5 wickets at 10.4

Thalaivan Xavier (Hallam Kalora Park) – 320 runs at 53.3

Greg Todd (Buckley Ridges) – 264 runs at 66

Kaushyla Gajasinghe (St Mary’s, captain) – 255 runs at 63.75, 19 wickets at 8.32

Steven Spoljaric (Springvale South) – 252 runs at 50.4, 15 wickets at 10

Nathan Pilon (Berwick, keeper) – 189 runs at 31.5, 16 catches, three stumpings

Michael Davies (Heinz Southern) – 273 runs at 39, 20 wickets at 8.3

Dinuk Hettiarchchi (Dingley) – 79 runs at 39.6, 21 wickets at 11.38

James Wilcock (Berwick) – 75 runs at 18.75, 20 wickets at 10.8

Jarryd Straker (Springvale South) – 21 wickets at 8.95

Jarrod Goodes (Berwick, 12th man) – 68 runs at 13.6, 16 wickets at 12.4

Unlucky: Ian Daniel (Mordialloc), Chathura Athukorala (Mordialloc), Ciaron Connolly (Hallam KP),

Jurgen Andersen (Buckley Ridges), Mitch Minhas (North Dandenong), Matt Chasemore (Berwick), Rhys Serpanchy (St Mary’s),

Kaushalya Weeraratne (Heinz-Southern Dist)

TURF 1 LADDER

TEAM P W L D PTS %
Springvale South 6 5 1 0 30 1.86
Buckley Ridges 6 5 1 0 30 1.73
Mordialloc 6 4 2 0 28 1.56
Berwick 6 4 2 0 28 1.33
St Mary’s 6 4 2 0 24 1.77
Heinz Southern Dist 6 4 2 0 24 1.43
Hallam Kalora Park 6 4 2 0 24 1.36
Dingley 6 2 4 0 12 0.68
North Dandenong 6 2 4 0 12 0.57
Dandenong West 6 1 5 0 6 0.58
Cranbourne 6 1 5 0 6 0.5
Narre Warren 6 0 6 0 0 0.37

 

ROUND 7 FIXTURE – SATURDAY 6 JANUARY (ONE-DAYERS)

Dingley v Mordialloc – Souter Oval

Berwick v Springvale South – Arch Brown Reserve

Hallam Kalora Park v Dandenong West – Hallam Reserve

Buckley Ridges v Cranbourne – Park Oval

Narre Warren v St Mary’s – Sweeney Reserve

Heinz Southern Districts v North Dandenong – Reedy Reserve

 

Your first stop before buying a home. View the whole picture.